Advertisement (468 x 60px )

Powered by Blogger.


Your Ad Here

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Jennifer Ellison Biography

Jennifer Ellison born on May 30, 1983 in the English city of Liverpool. Entertainment was in her blood from the very beginning. When she was 2 years old, she was sitting on the counter at a fish 'n' chips restaurant and screamed that one day she would be famous. At the age of 3, Jennifer began taking singing and dancing lessons. Studying the arts, she became a dancer. She was so good that she won national championships for both ballet and modern dancing in 1996 and 1997. This led to her snatching the coveted lead role in a ballet production, which was performed before Princess Anne at Her Majesty's Theatre in London's West End. Acting was always something she wanted to try. Since the age of 9, she had been writing letters to the producers of the hit British soap opera Brookside to see if there were any roles for her. As expected, all her queries were met with disappointment, but her parents were proud of her drive. In 1998, she was informed by her manager that Brookside was holding auditions for a couple of 14-year-old girls who would portray sisters. Originally paired with an actress with whom she had absolutely no resemblance, she was fortunate when the producers dismissed the latter and matched her with Suzanne Collins. The two young actresses got the parts although Ellison was initially signed on for only six episodes. Playing Emily Shadwick O'Leary, an untamable vixen with a wild streak, it didn't take long for the producers to realize they had a genuine star on their hands. Not only was she a fan favorite, but many guys tuned in just to get a glimpse of Jennifer. It came to a point where there were always two piles of fan mail at the production office: one general Brookside pile and a Jennifer Ellison pile. Thanks to her popularity, Jennifer stayed on the show for five years. Before her stint on the show came to an end, she diversified her career by modeling. As a matter of fact, Ellison starred in the Marks & Spencer "Relax At Home" lingerie line in 2002. In 2003, her character was killed off Brookside and she decided to return to her performing roots and give pop music a try. Even though she was initially discouraged, she managed to get a recording contract with East West. Her first single, "Baby I Don't Care," is a new version of the 1989 Transvision Vamp classic and was launched June 16th, 2003. To promote her musical career, she even sang before 60,000 people at the Southampton Road Show. Her new single "Bye Bye Boy" was released November 24th, 2003. Because of her hectic schedule, especially since she's set to appear in the film Hey Mr DJ and is currently shooting the upcoming Joel Schumacher movie, The Phantom of the Opera, which is scheduled for release in 2004, an album is still forthcoming. She currently lives in Liverpool and recently ended a two-year relationship with long-time boyfriend Tony Richardson, partly due to his involvement in a gang feud.


Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Biography for Anne Hathaway

Date of Birth
12 November 1982, Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birth Name
Anne Jacqueline Hathaway
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Mini Biography

Anne Hathaway's first major role came in the short-lived television series "Get Real" (1999). She gained widespread recognition for her roles in The Princess Diaries (2001) and its 2004 sequel as a young girl who discovers she's a member of royalty, opposite Julie Andrews and Heather Matarazzo.

She also had a notable role in Nicholas Nickleby (2002) opposite Charlie HunnamJamie Bell, and a starring role in Ella Enchanted (2004). A former top-ranking soprano in New York, Hathaway was reportedly a front-runner for the role of "Christine" in the 2004 The Phantom of the Opera (2004). However, due to scheduling conflicts with The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004), she couldn't take the role, which was later given to newcomer Emmy Rossum.

Hathaway soon started to move away from family-friendly films. Following The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004), she appeared topless in the films Havoc (2005) opposite Josh Peck and Brokeback Mountain (2005) opposite Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal. Her desire to break out of her "Princess Diaries" image parallels that of her one-time co-star, Julie Andrews, who went topless in the film S.O.B. (1981) in order to break away from the image she created from her 1960s musicals. In interviews, Hathaway said that doing family-friendly films didn't mean she was similar to their characters or mean she objected to appearing nude in other films.

Her upcoming films are The Devil Wears Prada (2006) opposite Meryl Streep, and Becoming Jane (2007), in which she'll play a young Jane Austen.